Methyparaben & Propylparaben Powder.
It is a broad spectrum preservative effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold and used in almost all forms of cosmetic formulations. If you are using an EM-Wax, let us know as parabens can become inactive when using EM-Waxes. This preservative is similar to Germaben II except our blend does not have the formaldehyde releaser Diazolidinyl Urea which is a very potent preservative.
MSDS Available Upon Request.
Add this preservative blend to your product at .5 to 1% after the product has started its cool down or emulsification process.
This is a broad spectrum preservative that will help your product last 6 - 12 months or more.
1 Pound = 450 Grams