Almond Oil - Almond Butter
Aloe ButterTM (Cocos Nucifera Oil / Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract) Aloe butter is a proprietary cosmetic "butter" developed exclusively for cosmetic purposes. Aloe butter is an extract of aloe vera, aloe barbadensis, in a coconut fatty fraction. It is solid at room temperature, but melts on the skin. Can be used for cutaneous dryness, to moisturize after sun exposure. Suitable for a variety of skin care applications for lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms to enhance moisturization and to gain the properties of Aloe. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%
Aloe Vera Oil (Aloe baradensis miller) is produced by macerating the aloe vera leaves in soybean oil. By using the oil, you can add the healing properties of aloe vera to your product without needing to worry about bacterial/mold growth. Use aloe vera oil at 5-10% in most formulations.
Almond Butter (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) is derived from sweet Almonds (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Almond Butter is somewhat similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii).
Almond Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.
Suggested Use Levels: Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).
Almond (Sweet) - Avocado Oil
Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus) Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California. It consist mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce. A light nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. Has a similar make up to baby’s sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed. Contain glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein. Sweet almond oil has very little natural smell and can be used as a perfume base. It was highly valued by the Egyptians for cosmetic purposes.
<
Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca) Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil. The apricot tree is cultivated throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Avocado Butter (Persea Gratissima) - Ultra Refined Avocado butter is obtained from the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions of the world. The butter is created from the avocado fruit oil through a unique hydrogenation process, which yields a soft, greenish butter. It has a mild odor and excellent melting properties, which is suitable for skin care. May be used in all types of soap and toiletries to improved moisturization and soften rough, dry skin. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6% Conditioners: 2-5%
Avocado (Persea americana) Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil.
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter. An unrefined, food grade butter obtained by pressing crushed seeds of the cacao tree, Theobroma cacao. Cocoa butter is a well-known, valued ingredient in chocolate. In cosmetics, it is valued for its melting point, which is close to body temperature, its greasing and lubricating properties and emollient virtues. A compound of the oil phase, it provides skin conditioning and thickening attributes. Widely used in suppositories, skin-care products, bath oils, night creams, suntan preparations, and lip make-up.
Jojoba Oil - Products made with Jojoba
Jojoba plant is native in arid parts of continental US particularly Arizona and in the northern part of Mexico. Not an oil, it is actually a liquid wax, with excellent penetrating qualities and great moisturizing attributes for the skin. Jojoba is very functional in hair care formulations; an excellent moisturizer on the hair shaft, it also cleans, softens and conditions hair and prevents brittleness. Penetrates down to the scalp and hair shaft to loosen and dissolves hardened and buit-up sebum. Jojoba also exhibits an excellent keratoplastic effect and brings out the hair's natural shine and overtone.
Shea & Shea Products
This butter is from the kernels of the shea nut tree, Butyrospermum parkii, native to Western Africa. It is a tallow-like substance extracted by hydraulic pressing or screw expellers. In crude form, it can be yellow or grey but is whitish if refined. Shea butter is non-toxic and non-irritating and derived totally from renewable natural resources. Traditionally it has been used in Africa as a medical balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, bums, and light wounds. Its unique fatty acid composition makes it a suitable emollient for many-skin-care applications, such as baby-care products, massage creams, make-up, and similar products. One unique characteristic of shea butter is its content of unsaponiables (up to 8%) which imparts soothing properties and provides extra sun protection.
|