Products For A Perfect Body, Wrapped In Nature

Home Page About Our Company Skin Care Basic Bases Luxury Lotions Paraben Free Bases Soaps Collagen Skin Care Line Customer Comments Contact Us Policies & FAQs Body Scrubs & Polishers Extracts Product Making Instructions Ingredients Fragrance Oils Store Index 1 Shopping Cart Fen Products Sample Line Bath Bomb Central Spa Lines Masques Eye Care Foot Care Soy Paraben Free Solutions
Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is naturally occurring on skin and is moisturizing and moisture-binding. It keeps a product's pH from becoming too acidic. It is also used as a substitute for glycerin.

Sodium Lactate USP Grade is a clear, slightly viscous liquid that has been concentrated to 60% solids by weight in purified water.  The crystalline sodium salt of lactic acid is very hygroscopic and extremely difficult to isolate.  The commercial 60% solution is both colorless and odorless while possessing a mild saline taste.  It exhibits strong antimicrobial and humectant properties in many food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic applications. Sodium Lactate 60% is stable with an indefinite shelf-life under normal storage conditions. The product is certified Kosher.

Sodium Lactate is stable with an indefinite shelf-life under normal storage conditions.  Added to your soap formula at .5 to 1 oz per lb of oils, Sodium Lactate has been reported to increase production, make a harder bar, and easier unmolding while adding moisturizing properties.

In cosmetics, it is used effectively in skin care products to supplement the skin's own naturally occurring sodium lactate in order to provide additional moisturizing and skin conditioning, especially under dry conditions. It is also used in conjunction with lactic acid (an AHA - Alpha Hydroxy Acid) in products designed to help rejuvenate aging skin

Sodium lactate is responsible for many functions in cosmetic skin care products and toiletries, specifically:

  • moisturize

  • increase hydration

  • boost humectancy

  • exfoliate

  • Lighten Skins

  • regulate pH and

  • act as antimicrobial agents

  • in soap making helps harden bars 

 
$0.00
Related Items
Here are some products that may also be of interest to you: